Tuesday, January 22, 2013

Craving Ravings-Juicy Shami Kababs!

Well, in case you haven't heard of Shami Kababs..ever..well, I ain't blaming ya, cuz this dish is supposed to be a whole more famous with the kinda flavor it imparts!
Fear not, you can make your own batch and relish its succulency in the comfort of your own home (pardon me, if it sounds like I'm doing a commercial here)
And ah yes, check it now, you can thank me laaaaaayter! ;)



Now for a brief, Shami Kababs are like meat (mutton?) patties, well, not important it should be with mutton, you could whip 'em up with tuna and they'll be just as good, BUT, I'm gonna be showing you how to go mutton style today! Now if you make these almond shaped, they are tagged "Shami", if they are round (think cutlet round!), they are called Shikampurs, and if they are like meatballs, you call them koftas. Same thing essentially, just different shapes! (psst, Shikampurs have a neat little twist in 'em too)



Now these go very well with traditional Indian Dal and plain white rice.
Okayy..!! Enough talking and let's get this thing going!

PS:Credit for this recipe goes to my mum, I'll just brag about the photography then, which is the only thing I deserve credit for (in this post ONLY :P)

Preparation Time: at least 1 hour. This involves more than a couple of procedures.
Serves: 4-6
Cuisine:Indian (Mughlai)

Ingredients: 


1. 1/2 kg boneless mutton
2. Two onions,xliced
3. Two tbsp. Bengal gram Dal (Chana Dal)
4. 1/2 tsp. turmeric powder
5. One tsp. chili powder
6. One tsp. ginger garlic paste
7. 1/4th tsp caraway seeds (Shah Zeera)
8. An inch cinnamon stick
9.  Five green cardamoms
10. Cloves,4
11. A handful of chopped coriander leaves
12. One green chili, chopped for step 1 and another for 4
15. About 3-4 tbsp. Corn oil
16. Salt to taste
17. A small bunch of Mint leaves
18.one tsp. lemon juice
19.One egg white

How-to

1. Combine all the above ingredients together in a pressure cooker along with one-half cup of water and cook for about ten minutes. (till the meat is tender)

2.After the steam is released, if you still see water present, cook the mixture on low flame till the water evaporates.

3.Discard the cinnamon stick and grind the mixture (you don't want it to interfere with the grinding). Add one white of an egg. (Grind until the meat is shredded, but the paste should be on the coarse side and shouldn't be too smooth)

4.Add a handful of chopped mint,the second chopped green chili and 1 tsp. lemon juice to the mixture.

5. Knead the mixture to have a uniform even consistency.

6.Then make almond/oblong shaped patties with half the mixture for the Shamis. I'll tellya what to do with the other half in a sec.

Filling for the Shikampurs:

Now shikampurs use the same mixture we used to make the previous patties, but the twist is that they got curd in the center! Yup, delllicious and juicier!!

1. 2 tpsp. yogurt.
2. One chopped onion.
3. One tsp. each of chopped coriander and mint leaves
4. One green chili finely chopped
5.Salt to taste

7.That ^^^ right there, is your gorgeous filling for the shikampurs. Now grab that mixture we used till step 6, flatten in out and put 1 tsp. of the above filling and make a round shaped patty.

At this step, if you may wanna refrigerate it to save time in the future and just fry it right away.

8.Shallow fry on both sides, until dark brown (no, it wouldn't be golden brown in case you're wondering, it'll be a nice rich dark brown)

Stop here again!No really, I got some good news..

You're done! Yeah! Wait, not yet, drool at these pictures first. ;)



You see those cherry tomatoes up there? I know they were not in the ingredients, erm, that's because they don't go in the making, they just sit there like good kids garnishing this savory meal :D



And ahhh, that's the basic Dal up there. Please don't ask me why it looks that weird kinda of dark yellow. Because, I..don't...know. That's not how it was in real!

But, look at these Shamis, now THESE came out perfecto!



Now there, try it and tell me if it came out beautifully like mine!
See you!
<3

No comments:

Post a Comment